Accident Summary Nr: 158075.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 158075.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 06/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676214.01506/09/2023561730Eos Tree Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 9, 2023, Employee #1 began to cut the tulip poplar tree at the base with a chain saw and would give head and body nods for Crew Leader #1 to drive the Kubota R630 Wheel Loader forward to guide the tree and would give a raised fist to stop operating the machine. As the tree was falling, it became stuck onto another tree. As Employee #1 climbed up the tree and began cutting the branches that had gotten caught, the tree branches suddenly gave out, causing the tulip poplar tree to fall. The tulip poplar fell another approximate 6 feet with Employee #1 attached to both the tulip poplar tree and primary tree, to which resulted in the tulip poplar tree pinning and crushing Employee #1 against the primary tree. Tree Service Manager #1 called 911 and told them that he would need help to rescue an employee and would need a vehicle with an aerial basket to help with the rescue. Once Tree Service Manager #1 arrived back onsite, he started to climb the primary tree to assess the situation and try to see if he could rescue Employee #1. During the climb, first responders arrived on scene and directed Tree Service Manager #1 to come back down so that they could begin their rescue. With Tree Service Manager #1's expertise, first responders were able to rescue Employee #1 from being pinned between the two trees. Employee #1 was transported to the R Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center at the University of Maryland via Maryland State Police Aviation. Employee #1 died of crushing-related injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain Saw, Crushed, Pinned, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1676214.015 44 M Fatality