Accident Summary Nr: 158066.015 - Employee is killed when struck by refuse container

Accident Summary Nr: 158066.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683234.01507/12/2023562998Morgan Sanitation & Recycling Corp

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee was utilizing a 25 cubic yard Pak-Mor Rear Loader refuse collection vehicle (trash truck) to lift and collect waste from a 12-foot long refuse container. The employee operated the packing mechanism with the container off the ground resulting in the load kicking the container off the tail gate hooks. The container swung around and struck the employee pinning him between dumpster and trash truck. The employee died from crushing injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Dumpster, Falling Object, Garbage Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Pinned, Struck By, Trash Bin, Unstable Load, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1683234.015 70 M Fatality