Accident Summary Nr: 158063.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when shot by tena

Accident Summary Nr: 158063.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683219.01507/12/2023531311Asc Property Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2023, Employee #1 was entering an apartment with Employee #2 to perform an inspection as part of Employee #1's job duties. The tenant shot both employees and set fire to the apartment. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat multiple gunshot wounds.

Keywords: Arm, Assault, Bullet, Chest, Fire, Firearm, Flying Object, Gunshot, Head, Inspection, Manager, Projectile, Shoulder, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683219.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
2 1683219.015 52 F Fatality Managers, properties and real estate