Accident Summary Nr: 158061.015 - Employee is killed due to carbon monoxide toxicity

Accident Summary Nr: 158061.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683212.01507/14/2023238910Breakthru Demolition Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 13, 2023, Employee #1 was using a gas-powered walk-behind concrete saw in the basement area of the worksite. The approximate time of the saw use is four hours. Employee #1 was not wearing any respiratory protection and had insufficient engineering and/or administrative controls to keep his exposure to carbon monoxide below the permissible exposure limit (PEL). After using the saw for approximately four hours, Employee #1 left the worksite to go to a nearby gas station to get some drinks. Upon his return, it is believed that he stopped and sat on a trailer for an unknown amount of time. Two coworkers tried to contact Employee #1. After unsuccessful attempts, the coworkers decided to depart the worksite. This is when they found Employee #1 on the ground next to the trailer unresponsive. According to the Portage County Coroner, Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide toxicity.

Keywords: Basement, Carbon Monoxide, Concrete Surface, Lack of Engineering Controls, Respirator, Saw, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1683212.015 38 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: