Accident Summary Nr: 158053.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683164.015 | 07/14/2023 | 238160 | J & F Flooring, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee was installing flashing on a ledge on the third floor. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1683164.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |