Accident Summary Nr: 158050.015 - Employee dies from possible heat stress valet parking cars

Accident Summary Nr: 158050.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683139.01507/14/2023713910Southern Hills Country Club

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was valet parking cars at a country club. After parking two to three cars in approximately 30 minutes time, the employee returned to the reception area in obvious distress. The employee died from possible heat-related illness.

Keywords: Driving, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Parking, Parking Lot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1683139.015 61 M Fatality