Accident Summary Nr: 158050.015 - Employee dies from possible heat stress valet parking cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683139.015 | 07/14/2023 | 713910 | Southern Hills Country Club |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was valet parking cars at a country club. After parking two to three cars in approximately 30 minutes time, the employee returned to the reception area in obvious distress. The employee died from possible heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683139.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |