Accident Summary Nr: 158049.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train during flagging

Accident Summary Nr: 158049.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683131.01507/13/2023325212Denka Performance Elastomer, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working as a plant operator was performing flagman operations during railcar movement when she was struck by the rail car. The employee died as a result of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Flagger, Lack of Engineering Controls, Operator, Railroad Car, Railroad Track, Struck By, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683131.015 56 F Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators