Accident Summary Nr: 158049.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train during flagging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683131.015 | 07/13/2023 | 325212 | Denka Performance Elastomer, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working as a plant operator was performing flagman operations during railcar movement when she was struck by the rail car. The employee died as a result of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683131.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |