Accident Summary Nr: 158036.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while guiding backing traile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683001.015 | 07/13/2023 | 332812 | Titan Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator was performing spotter duties while a coworker was backing a combination vehicle from the outside of a building to the inside. The employee positioned himself in an area approximately 3 feet between the backing flatbed trailer and a powder coat oven. The employee gave hand signals to the coworker driving the truck in order to guide the backing trailer. The employee was caught between the backing trailer and the powder coat oven. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from internal blunt force chest and abdominal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683001.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |