Accident Summary Nr: 158036.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while guiding backing traile

Accident Summary Nr: 158036.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683001.01507/13/2023332812Titan Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator was performing spotter duties while a coworker was backing a combination vehicle from the outside of a building to the inside. The employee positioned himself in an area approximately 3 feet between the backing flatbed trailer and a powder coat oven. The employee gave hand signals to the coworker driving the truck in order to guide the backing trailer. The employee was caught between the backing trailer and the powder coat oven. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from internal blunt force chest and abdominal injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chest, Coke Oven, Crushed, Driving, Guide, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Painter, Spotter , Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683001.015 42 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators