Accident Summary Nr: 158035.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 158035.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682973.01507/13/2023423930Greco Steel Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:24 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working as a steel worker was cutting corrugated metal decking to be installed over a hole in a roof. The foreman had cut the decking and when the employee went to pick up the decking, he fell through the hole beneath the decking. The employee died from injuries including a broken pelvis, broken ribs, and puncture to his heart from impact with the ground below.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concussion, Contusion, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Heart, Metal Sheet, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pelvis, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Repair, Rib, Roof, Roof Decking, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682973.015 44 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker