Accident Summary Nr: 158035.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682973.015 | 07/13/2023 | 423930 | Greco Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:24 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working as a steel worker was cutting corrugated metal decking to be installed over a hole in a roof. The foreman had cut the decking and when the employee went to pick up the decking, he fell through the hole beneath the decking. The employee died from injuries including a broken pelvis, broken ribs, and puncture to his heart from impact with the ground below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682973.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |