Accident Summary Nr: 158020.015 - Employee is killed from multiple trauma when air tank explod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682842.015 | 07/12/2023 | 331221 | Samuel, Son & Co (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor was testing for leaks in a tank at a leak test station. Tanks are laid on their side for leak tests. The top of the tank faced the pressure test chamber, and the bottom faced the opposite direction. The employee began grinding on a round seam weld so that a leak could be repaired. The employee was grinding while the tank was still pressurized for the leak test. The tank exploded at the bottom and the metal that flew off struck the employee. The employee died from massive multiple blunt trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682842.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |