Accident Summary Nr: 158011.015 - Employee is killed in fall while trimming tree from branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682792.015 | 07/12/2023 | 561730 | Ff Landscaping |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 11, 2023, an employee was working with a crew performing tree trimming at a residence. No fall protection system was used by any of the crew performing trimming. The employee climbed a 28-foot Werner ladder to access a branch on the tree. The employee then climbed onto another branch in order to reach the branch to be cut. After less than 3 minutes in the tree, the employee fell approximately 25 feet to the concrete driveway. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from multiple blunt force trauma, including his head, torso, neck and shoulders.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682792.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |