Accident Summary Nr: 158006.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682423.015 | 07/13/2023 | 238160 | Let Us Lift It, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 12, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting roofing activities in Wilmington, DE. Employee #1 advised the coworker that he had parked his personal vehicle in a one-hour parking zone. Employee #1 told the coworker that he needed to move his truck. The coworker acknowledged he was leaving the area and proceeded up a 28-foot extension ladder. The coworker stated that after some time had passed, he heard a loud crash. The coworker stated that "he immediately came down from ladder scaffolding to porch roof and looked over the edge to see his coworker had fallen to the landing below which was concrete and was bleeding from the head." Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet from the porch roof to the concrete grade below. It is unclear if Employee #1 was on the ladder or if he tripped or slipped off of the porch roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1682423.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |