Accident Summary Nr: 157998.015 - Employee dies of natural causes, found unresponsive in bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682700.015 | 07/10/2023 | 485999 | Laz Parking Texas, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 2023, an employee was driving a shuttle bus to transport customers to various cruise lines terminals. The employee was found unresponsive in the driver's seat of the bus. The employee died from natural causes. The narrative indicated unconfirmed heat-related illness may have contributed the death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682700.015 | 32 | F | Fatality |