Accident Summary Nr: 157997.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after wasp sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682697.015 | 07/14/2023 | 517410 | Satellites Unlimited, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a telecommunications worker had finished the installation of a satellite dish on a mobile home. The employee had finished running the cable line and creating the penetrations in the home. The employee was closing the flashing at the base of the home when he was apparently stung on the arm by a Red and Black Mason Wasp (Pachodynerus erynnis). The employee then yelled out that he had been stung and a neighbor came to assist and told the owner of the home to call 911. The employee experienced a severe reaction to the sting and started to have a seizure before the ambulance arrived. By the time EMS arrived on site, the employee was in cardiac arrest. The employee had prolonged downtime and there was concern that brain injury may have occurred due to lack of oxygen. The employee had experienced a subarachnoid hemorrhage. The patient went into asystole and was not resuscitated due to a signed DNR (no escalation of care) after the family consulted with the doctor. The employee died from cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1682697.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |