Accident Summary Nr: 157996.015 - Employee is killed by overexposure to methylene chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682692.015 | 07/13/2023 | 238390 | Cth Ventures, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee was setting up a bathroom to prepare to refinish the bathtub. He was setting up the bathroom by removing caulking, taping off the bathroom from the rest of the house, and applying a T21 industrial paint remover by BSI to the bathtub. The employee used a paint scraper to remove the paint from the tub and, during that time, became unconscious. The employee collapsed at the worksite while removing the surface coating from the bathtub using the T21 industrial paint remover, containing methylene chloride (70-80%) and methanol (10-20%). The employee was killed due to exposure to methylene chloride above the STEL.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1682692.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |