Accident Summary Nr: 157987.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted replacing electrical cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682614.015 | 07/10/2023 | 517919 | Do It Right Communications Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 8, 2023, an employee working as a telecommunications worker was removing copper wiring from a pole. As the employee was trying to pull the wire from the pole, the three-face primary electrical interface cables fell causing him to contact the energized cables. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result. The narrative indicated they are waiting on additional information to complete the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1682614.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |