Accident Summary Nr: 157986.015 - Employee dies from crushing injuries when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 157986.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682618.01507/12/2023333413Greenheck Fan Corporation - Facility 2

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was operating an Integrated Blanking System (IBS). The system is a combination of four machines: a punch press, a laser cutting table, a sheet master and a STOPA sheet metal tower. The IBS is designed so that the STOPA tower will supply various carts of metal to an area between the punch press and the laser. The sheet master moves the material between the punch, the laser and the STOPA carts. The employee was observing the IBS completing a production run. During the run, a metal sheet had become dislodged from a cart and caused a fault in the sheet master. The employee saw the problem and went to correct the issue by grabbing the operational key for the punch press and entering the east side door of the IBS. The east side door has an interlock connected to the punch press and sheet master. The employee took a crowbar and began to pry the sheet back into place on the cart. At the same time, another cart had been called to travel into the same area to collect a completed metal cut from the laser. When the other cart travelled forward, it caught the employee's head and torso area between the top of the first cart and the underside of second cart. The distance between the carts was approximately 12 inches. At 5:04 a.m. on July 15, 2023, the employee died as a result of his injuries, which included crushing injuries to his head and chest.

Keywords: Cart, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Energized, Fracture, Head, Interlock, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Punch Press, Puncture, Puncture Wound

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682618.015 62 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified