Accident Summary Nr: 157976.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted by transformer wiring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682567.015 | 07/12/2023 | 221320 | City Of Waterloo |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 11, 2023, an employee working as an electronic technician was diagnosing a fault in a blower fan. The employee contacted the wiring with his hand and was electrocuted by the step-down transformer/capacitor causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682567.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |