Accident Summary Nr: 157976.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted by transformer wiring

Accident Summary Nr: 157976.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682567.01507/12/2023221320City Of Waterloo

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 11, 2023, an employee working as an electronic technician was diagnosing a fault in a blower fan. The employee contacted the wiring with his hand and was electrocuted by the step-down transformer/capacitor causing his death.

Keywords: Capacitor, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Glove, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Technician, Transformer, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682567.015 56 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians