Accident Summary Nr: 157952.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 157952.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682368.01507/11/2023238210Rpm Facility Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift, changing out light fixtures from fluorescent to LED. The circuit powering the lights had not been deenergized. As Employee #1 stripped the wires, he made contact with the live wires, causing an electric shock. Employee #1 was killed via electrocution.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Lockout/Tagout, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1682368.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: