Accident Summary Nr: 157950.015 - Employee dies of drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682354.015 | 07/11/2023 | 238110 | Dicarlo Concrete |
Abstract: On July 7, 2023, an employee was engaged in the carpentry for forming of driveways for future garages. The employee was installing wood forms for future concrete installation. The employee finished his day of work. The employee checked in with the foreman for the possibility of Saturday work. The employee left for the day and entered his personal vehicle. A few minutes later, the foreman and others saw the vehicle stopped about 500 feet away from where he had been parked. The employee was found dead in his truck shortly after starting to drive off the site at 2:45 p.m. The coroner's report stated overdose of illicit drug use.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1682354.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |