Accident Summary Nr: 157946.015 - Employee is killed after rolling over lawn mower on sloped l

Accident Summary Nr: 157946.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682292.01507/11/2023111334Crossroads Blueberry Farm Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was operating a Grasshopper 725D diesel Zero Turn riding mower mowing a sloped lawn near a retention wall. The employee was found with the riding lawn mower flipped on top of him. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Crushed, Cutting, Driving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Motor Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682292.015 75 M Fatality Farm workers