Accident Summary Nr: 157943.015 - Employee dies when strangled while transferring inmate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682255.015 | 07/11/2023 | 922140 | Marion County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was transporting a jail inmate to a medical appointment at a hospital. The employee returned to the County Sheriff's Office sally-port with the inmate. He opened the transport van rear door to have the inmate exit. When the employee turned his back toward the inmate, the inmate reached over the employee's head with their restraints and strangled the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682255.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |