Accident Summary Nr: 157942.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682270.015 | 07/11/2023 | 238210 | Wave Electric Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2023, an employee was installing junction boxes. The employee was shocked and fell from an elevation. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1682270.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |