Accident Summary Nr: 157939.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured by motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 157939.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682252.01507/11/2023237310Heaton Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on July 11, 2023, Employee #1 was standing behind Employee #2, as Employee #2 grinded temporary pavement markings off the road. Employee #1 was using a blower to blow the grinded dust off the roadway. Employee #1 was struck by a moving vehicle and killed. The coroner's office lists cause of death as multiple blunt force trauma. Employee #2 was injured and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1682252.015 57 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: