Accident Summary Nr: 157939.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured by motorist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682252.015 | 07/11/2023 | 237310 | Heaton Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on July 11, 2023, Employee #1 was standing behind Employee #2, as Employee #2 grinded temporary pavement markings off the road. Employee #1 was using a blower to blow the grinded dust off the roadway. Employee #1 was struck by a moving vehicle and killed. The coroner's office lists cause of death as multiple blunt force trauma. Employee #2 was injured and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1682252.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |