Accident Summary Nr: 157937.015 - Employee dies from medical condition aggravated by narcotics

Accident Summary Nr: 157937.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682183.01507/08/2023424910M & T Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was having his lunch break after working 5 hours picking potatoes and greens. The employee went to rest under a tree, where he was found unresponsive. The employee died from aggravated untreated diabetes and the consumption of narcotics (cocaine) possibly further aggravated by the heat.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Drug Overdose, Farm, Farm worker, Harvesting, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1682183.015 30 M Fatality