Accident Summary Nr: 157935.015 - Employee dies in car from heat related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682153.015 | 07/11/2023 | 493110 | Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee working as a stock handler clocked out after driving a forklift. At 1:45 p.m., the employee was found dead in his car of heat illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682153.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |