Accident Summary Nr: 157935.015 - Employee dies in car from heat related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 157935.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682153.01507/11/2023493110Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee working as a stock handler clocked out after driving a forklift. At 1:45 p.m., the employee was found dead in his car of heat illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Driver, Forklift, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682153.015 42 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.