Accident Summary Nr: 157932.015 - Employee dies from suspected overdose from unknown substance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682132.015 | 07/11/2023 | 561320 | People Ready, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was installing new furniture in student apartments at a university. The employee was found in apartment unit 116 on the floor with blood and foam coming from his mouth. The employee died from natural causes and the possibility of an overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682132.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |