Accident Summary Nr: 157921.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 157921.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681791.01507/03/2023238210Bryant Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 8:58 p.m. on June 29, 2023, an employee was on a scissor lift, performing minor electrical work on the inside of a warehouse garage door. The door opened automatically, striking the scissor lift, and tipping the lift over. The employee sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Door, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1681791.015 52 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: