Accident Summary Nr: 157920.015 - Employee in unprotected trench is killed when wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 157920.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682055.01507/10/2023236220Design One Building Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was shoveling gravel in the bottom of an approximately 10 foot unprotected trench. The north side wall collapsed, covering the employee entirely. The employee was crushed to death.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Trench, Trench Digger, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1682055.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: