Accident Summary Nr: 157907.015 - Employee is killed from crushing injuries when run over by t

Accident Summary Nr: 157907.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682012.01507/10/2023532111Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was vacuuming the passenger side front compartment of a compact car. A coworker pulled up behind the employee in a full-size Ford F150 pickup truck to detail the vehicle. The soles of the coworker's shoes were wet as the weather included heavy rain. The coworker's foot slipped off the brake and onto the accelerator causing the truck to hit the rear end of the compact car, knocking the employee to the ground. The truck subsequently ran over the employee with the front passenger tire before coming to a stop on top of the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries to his chest and neck.

Keywords: Chest, Cleaning, Crushed, Driver, Lack of Engineering Controls, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Pickup Truck, Run Over, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Tire, Vacuuming, Wheel, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682012.015 34 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners