Accident Summary Nr: 157895.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck on roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 157895.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681945.01507/10/2023484110Dewar Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a trucking company was flagging traffic. The employee was working on a crew that was in the process of grinding up pavement for replacement in that area. The employee was run over by dump truck that was backing up and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Flagger, Highway, Highway work zone, Laborer, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Road, Run Over, Struck By, Truck, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1681945.015 52 F Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: