Accident Summary Nr: 157875.015 - Employee dies due to natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681659.015 | 07/07/2023 | 238330 | Ron'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was sitting on the floor, working on a pipe under the sub-floor in a homeowner's kitchen. The employee grunted and passed out. The employee died due to hypertensive cardiovascular disease, i.e., natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1681659.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |