Accident Summary Nr: 157874.015 - Employee dies of chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 157874.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681819.01507/06/2023492110Fedex Ground Package System Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2023, an Employee was repackaging one of the packages at FedEx and was exposed to something that caused the employee and coworker to become ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat for vomiting and released. The narrative did not provide any information on whether the coworker was hospitalized as well. The employee was hospitalized again on June 17, 2023 to treat stomach pain. The employee suffered a heart attack and organ failure while in the hospital and was taken off life support on July 3, 2023. The employee died. This was a fatality due to alleged chemical exposure.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Heart Attack, Stomach, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1681819.015 45 M Fatality