Accident Summary Nr: 157861.015 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681611.015 | 07/07/2023 | 238160 | Oc Custom Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on July 7, 2023, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to lay down TPO single membrane roofing on the roof of Building 3. The roof of Building 3 has a total of six skylights. All six skylights did not have any covers or temporary railings around them. As Employee #1 was rolling out the roofing, Employee #1 suddenly tripped and fell through one of these skylights. Employee #1 fell a distance of 24 feet and onto the concrete ground below. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was transported to St. Francis Medical Center and immediately admitted to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). Seven days later, on July 14, 2023, Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1681611.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |