Accident Summary Nr: 157860.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681644.015 | 07/07/2023 | 713110 | Magnum Management Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:04 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was working on replacing a kneeling valve on a bus, without draining the pressurized air system and without using a means to prevent the bus from lowering down. The employee was working on troubleshooting a bus that had ongoing brake/air issues. As part of the troubleshooting work, the employee was under the front bumper of the bus working in the area of the driver's side wheel. The employee had a new kneeling valve in the area of the work being done. While the employee was underneath the bus, the air suspension activated and lowered down onto the employee, causing injuries that led to the employee's death. The employee did not drain the pressurized air system and did not block the bus off to prevent it from lowering down while being worked on. The employee was crushed by the bus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681644.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |