Accident Summary Nr: 157847.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 157847.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681620.01507/07/2023327110Cerco, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on July 7, 2023, Employee #1 was working at the kiln, waiting for the kiln car to exit the kiln. Employee #1 was found unresponsive by a coworker on a stack of pallets near the kiln. Employee #1 appeared to have been sitting and waiting for a kiln car to exit the kiln during a "kiln push." Employee #1 had recorded kiln temperatures at approximately 12:00 a.m. According to the county coroner, Employee #1 died of a personal medical condition.

Keywords: Kiln, Natural Causes, Pallet, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681620.015 47 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators