Accident Summary Nr: 157840.015 - Employee is killed when pinned in garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 157840.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681560.01507/07/2023562119Waste Management Of Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was replacing the driver side cab latch lock on the refuse truck. The cab came down and pinned him between the tire and the cab. The employee suffered internal bleeding and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Garbage Truck, Internal Bleeding, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681560.015 69 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics