Accident Summary Nr: 157832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681522.015 | 07/06/2023 | 561730 | Sawing High Climbers, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was pruning limbs from a tree. According to the emergency room and police department, the employee cut through his own climbing line and fell 35 feet from a tree. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681522.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |