Accident Summary Nr: 157827.015 - Employee drowns while being caught on irrigation pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 157827.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681498.01507/01/2023112111Wales Borp

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 26, 2023, an employee was opening an irrigation pipe. The irrigation pipe cover was jammed. The employee tried freeing it with his foot, but his foot got caught in the pipe from water pressure. The employee attempted to free his foot with his hand, but his hand got sucked into the pipe. The employee was stuck under approximately 2-3 foot of water until he drowned.

Keywords: Caught In, Drown, Drowning, Foot, Hand, Irrigation Pipe, Jammed, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681498.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction