Accident Summary Nr: 157824.015 - Employee dies for unknown reason

Accident Summary Nr: 157824.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681461.01507/06/2023238210Consolidated Electric Services

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was operating a digger from a utility truck. The employee lowered an old pole out of the way and was waiting on the auger to be removed, so he could raise the new pole into place. The employee collapsed and CPR was initiated by the foreman, while a lineman called 911. Per the autopsy report and witness interviews, the cause of death was unknown.

Keywords: Auger, CPR, Digger/Derrick, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1681461.015 19 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: