Accident Summary Nr: 157821.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in stump grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681467.015 | 07/06/2023 | 561730 | Reynolds Landscaping & Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on July 5, 2023, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male landscaper, was in the process of moving a grinding machine to a different location while it was still running, when he became entangled in the stump grinder cutting wheel. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations, fractures, bone damage and excessive bleeding. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681467.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |