Accident Summary Nr: 157819.015 - Employee is killed when struck by circular gas-powered saw b

Accident Summary Nr: 157819.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681324.01507/06/2023236115Alvarez General Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was performing demolition duties with a K12 Saw. The employee was struck by a K12 saw blade. The employee was killed due to a laceration to the neck.

Keywords: Blade, Circular Saw, Demolition, Laceration, Neck, Saw, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1681324.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: