Accident Summary Nr: 157808.015 - Employee is killed when hit by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 157808.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681330.01507/06/2023484121Sky Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee, a driver, was connecting a loaded trailer to a tractor. The employee did not apply the tractor and trailer's brakes before lifting the trailer's landing gear in a sloped terrain. The employee was hit and was killed due to a crushed torso.

Keywords: Brake, Connecting, Crushed, Driver, Slope, Struck By, Torso, Tractor, Tractor Trailer, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681330.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy