Accident Summary Nr: 157807.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681343.015 | 07/12/2023 | 561730 | Arellano Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 6:57 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was working in the backyard of a private residence using a leaf blower. A coworker realized the employee had not been seen for a while, so he went to check on the employee. The coworker found the employee face down in the grass, unresponsive. The coworker moved the employee to a shaded area, poured water on him, put ice packs under his arms, took his shirt off, and initiated CPR. Per the hospital, the employee died of cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681343.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |