Accident Summary Nr: 157795.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681245.015 | 07/04/2023 | 326199 | Kommerling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on July 4, 2023, an employee was using a portable welding machine to install floor plates inside a box truck. The employee was exposed to an electric shock. The employee made contact with the energized welding machine and was killed via electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681245.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |