Accident Summary Nr: 157789.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs multiple fractures in

Accident Summary Nr: 157789.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681218.01507/06/2023238160Miguel Gonzalez

Abstract: At 7:48 p.m. on July 5, 2023, two employees were riding in a trash box being lifted by a forklift to the roof. The forklift tipped forward; the back wheels came off the ground and, when the back wheels slammed back down on to the ground, the box the employees were riding in was jolted, ejecting the passengers. The employees fell 20 feet to the ground. One employee was killed. Another employee suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Tip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1681218.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: