Accident Summary Nr: 157786.015 - Employee is killed after fall while performing tree trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681200.015 | 07/05/2023 | 561730 | Tip Top Tree Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was cutting parts of a tree as part of a tree removal process. It is believed that the employee cut the lanyard hooked to the safety line. The employee fell 40 feet and snapped his spine. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681200.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |