Accident Summary Nr: 157786.015 - Employee is killed after fall while performing tree trimming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681200.015 | 07/05/2023 | 561730 | Tip Top Tree Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was cutting parts of a tree as part of a tree removal process. It is believed that the employee cut the lanyard hooked to the safety line. The employee fell 40 feet and snapped his spine. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681200.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |