Accident Summary Nr: 157768.015 - Employee is killed after gunshots fired

Accident Summary Nr: 157768.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681067.01507/05/2023922120City Of Tell City

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 3, 2023, an employee, a Police Sergeant, was responding to a domestic disturbance located at an unknown residential location. The employee escorted a victim to the Perry County Memorial Hospital and awaited further instruction while the victim was receiving aid. The suspect, who was alleged to be the attacker in the domestic dispute, showed up at Perry County Memorial Hospital Emergency Department and began to cause a disturbance in the waiting room. The employee dispatched a taser projectile gun in an attempt to apprehend the suspect. The taser projectile gun was ineffective, and the suspect withdrew a hidden weapon and began to shoot the employee a total of four times. Other officers on the scene dragged the employee into a nearby emergency operating room and began life saving measures after the suspect was deceased and the danger of gunfire was no longer present. The employee sustained gunshot wounds to the chest, abdomen, and a shot to the neck that officials on scene determined caused the employee to succumb to her injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, CPR, Chest, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Neck, Police

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681067.015 47 F Fatality Law Enforcement: Police