Accident Summary Nr: 157755.015 - Employee is killed after fall down manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 157755.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681004.01507/05/2023237110Rock River Construction, Ltd.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 3, 2023, an employee climbed down a fixed ladder within a manhole structure to retrieve a stuck tool caught on a ladder rung. As the employee began to climb out of the manhole opening, the employee lost consciousness and fell approximately 30 feet to the bottom of the manhole. The employee died as a result of toxic, fatal levels of hydrogen sulfide gas exposure and blunt force injuries to the head, resulting from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Hand Tool, Head, Hydrogen Sulfide, Ladder, Lost consciousness, Manhole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1681004.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: