Accident Summary Nr: 157749.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 157749.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680986.01506/30/2023711320Duane Tabinski Production Consulting, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on June 30, 2023, an employee was running a line audio cable through scaffolding to a distribution box. The 53-year-old audio-visual specialist was electrocuted while installing audio visual equipment. The employee was transported to Northwestern Memorial Hospital and pronounced dead at 12:32 p.m.

Keywords: Cable, Electrocuted, Installing, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1680986.015 53 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians